Sunday, May 6, 2012

Why I'm such a flake

O.K. the real answer to that question is many faceted and would take the rest of my life for me to actually put into words...this post, therefore, is just about the weekend..lol

It's been busy as always. I thought it was going to be slow and relaxing, but then there was the extra 5 yr old, and the flood....so...it wasn't all that relaxing after all. It was however peace-filled and I will take that over uneventful any day! :)

Lets see...Did I mention that I went on the Zoo field trip with Zabo last Monday? That was the start of my week. I drank 4 large coffees before 2pm...then I went to work!

No I did not eat all of this myself...how could you even think that!
 I shared...everything except my coffee...this is number 3 and I think it was 11am.
I bought nachos for the kids too :)

 But it was awesome. The kids I was with were fabulous (aren't all 1st graders fabulous? It's those 2nd graders you have to watch out for! ;) and I got to hook up with one of the moms I know already from last year so the trip was more divide and conquer than it was watch and pull my hair out! A nice change :)
<---her (Kayla)               me--->

THEM :) 


Us :-D


Of course, it rained...it wouldn't be a field trip to Lincoln Park Zoo if it didn't rain, but this face....well, it made a day at the zoo with 1st graders in the rain AND the bumpy bus ride BOTH WAYS soooooo very worth it!!


That has NOTHING to do with the weekend though...so (In my best Rosanne Rosannadanna voice) "Nevermind"


Moving on!

Friday was the day I had Moose's best friend Isaiah over. He's a great kid. His parents aren't too shabby either.
(Actually we really like them...but don't tell them that...we'd like to keep up our image as "The weird family"...it keeps away the normal people...for the most part anyway...and who likes normal people...they're BORING..pshhh)

But first, we had to take my Bear to the vet. Ug! It sucks SO bad to have a pet that you adore beyond reason (he might as well be related) who is in pain. He got fixed Tuesday and just couldn't stop licking. We never imagined HE would be the "problem child", he's MY Bear...he's like the Mary Poppins of dogs. But by Friday he had nearly opened his stitches and they were infected. So we all went back to the vet (Mars cried the whole time we were gone...poor guy) and Bear came home with HUGE antibiotic pills and the cone of shame :-(


Then we had pizza.

OK...there was a little in between the cone of shame and the pizza, but I have blocked most of it out because it was just too painful...sniff..sniff.......

and funny


So this neat little 5 yr old came over and hung out with us overnight. He, Zabo and Moose played...and played...and played...THEN we had pizza! Veggie pizza if you can believe it. I put onions, red peppers and fresh sweet corn into that sauce, hid it under the cheese (and mushrooms for Moose and Zabo) and voila! Kids EATING veggie pizza :-)

Without even one single complaint! I win! Nah nah nah na nah nah! Just sayin'. (Did I mention that Boyo made the crust SOLO whilst I napped! AND it was good! His first time too...I'm so proud :)

They went to bed around 9:30 (I only threatened a little...I swear :-)
And in the morning they played...and played...and played....until it was lunch time.
(they got their own breakfast...oh how I love cereal!)

 Then they watched a movie and Isaiah went home

We all worked VERY hard to clean the house and I even made time to do the girls nails (and mine) before it was time to get dinner together.

I actually got to do my nails twice in the past week...I have NO idea how I managed it...but it happened and I'm happy about it..lol



Still reveling in my culinary victory from the night before I got adventurous. I decided, rather off the cuff, to make risotto for the first time. I have watched many cooking shows on risotto and I know the technique behind it (Thanks in no small part to Anne Burrell) so I told Bubba to run Moose a bath, because I knew it was kind of labor intensive, and I got it going.

It was FABULOUS. I don't have a picture...IDK why...oh...wait...it could be because I forgot about that whole bath for Moose thing while I was swooning over my curried vegetable risotto until about an hour AFTER we had dinner...when Tabby had to go to the bathroom and got stopped by the sopping wet carpet!




 These areas of my home USED to be carpeted...that is until the flood decided to travel to brave new worlds...like the girls room, the hallway and the multi-purpose room...the one with the toys and formerly clean laundry pushed into it's only not soaking wet corner.

Thank GOD for my amazing kids! The Adams Family Emergency Response Team leapt into action. Tabby read to the small ones and prayed for them so that they were out of the way while the boys and I did mop up duty. When the small ones were tucked in Tabby helped get up the leftovers we found under the carpets we had to pull up (I am truly amazed by what gets under carpet...who would know what tiny treasures we walk on all day long?) The boys helped get the laundry going, clean up from dinner and we even got the house back into such an order that by the time Big Daddy got home from work he didn't even know anything had happened...except for the missing carpets of course...but that could be explained any number of ways with me for a wife ;-)

When all was said and done the older kids were very proud of themselves, I was very proud of them and we all went out for a moment to see if we could catch sight of the "supermoon"

This picture is absolutely fabulous on my phone..ug.

This morning proved to be interesting. I had to have the fans on high all night in both of the bedrooms that got wet to try and dry out what we could (walls, and the girls and my carpets) so Zabo woke up with a horrible cough. We didn't think she was in the "draft" area...but it happens and she was miserable. Sad cheerleaders are a very sorry sight!


So she, I and Moose all stayed home from church. No point in sending Moose when the Sunday School teacher isn't (me) isn't going to be there.

It worked out for everyone. The worship and message were right on time for all of my guys and as for the small ones and me...well...

about 2 doughnuts after the others left for church Zabo was feeling MUCH better...lol go figure.

So we planted




It's a starter garden (I still have plans for that Pallet Garden Elle ..it just looks SO COOL!)
Tomato's, cukes, watermelon, basil, sunflowers and vintage peppers...most of the containers are recycled..which makes me happy AND I found this cool idea for recycled watering cans


It's awesome. And it's great for the kids. I can mix up 2 gallons of plant food and they get to be Happy Hippie kids whenever they want :-)


Let's see...then what happened..Oh yeah, grocery shopping and lunch.

Sunday Dinner is always important. It's not formal at our house, but it's really the ONLY meal we get to sit down together with Big daddy for AND it's our "Sabbath Day" so it has to be something special. Today was BBQ short ribs, baked potato, garlic bread and salad! Fabulous!


There was some wrestling after dinner...in true Adams Family fashion;

Me ~ Daddy, Boyo is messing with me!
Big Daddy ~ Boy, do you want me to hurt you?
Boyo~ Well, now that you mention it *pokes me*
*Big daddy goes after Boyo's hands, Boyo blocks and goes after Big Daddy's hands, Mars thinks it playtime and goes after both their hands, Moose comes up from behind and hits Big Daddy because somehow the whole wrestling match has ensued OVER me...as in, my physical body is between Boyo and Big Daddy, Zabo tackles Moose for hitting Big Daddy and Tabby takes pictures...*

They weren't very good...too much movement....but there's a video :-)


video

Well, that about wraps it up. Tabby and I watched a new T.V. show on Hulu after the guys went to go see the Avengers and the small ones went to bed. It had a VERY child inappropriate scene in it..and it was episode one...we won't be watching that again. Back to Gilmore Girls it s :0

I hope you all had a wonderful and peace-filled weekend regardless of how busy or not busy you may have been.

Be well my friends.

God, I love Sundays :-D


3 comments:

  1. Ummm...sorry...I didn't realize the video was shot upside down...ROFL

    ReplyDelete
  2. lolz. What show was it? Have you seen Touch? ZOMG! Such a mind-bender but still really good, probably too complex for the small ones though. Once Upon A Time is amazing, very age appropriate, just kinda gory in the Red Riding Hood episode. uh...what else do I watch?...well, lots of grownup stuff apparently >.<

    ReplyDelete
  3. It's called "Downton Abbey" sort of a modern "Upstairs Downstairs"..it's interresting, but has some VERY too old for Tabby content in that first episode. I did agree to watch one more with her so we can see if it was an attention getting ploy on the producers part....thank God when I cover her eyes she doesn't aquirm :)

    ReplyDelete